Home > Majors and Programs > Centers and Institutes > Center for Northern Appalachian Studies > Fellows
  • Fellows

    Richard David Wissolik, Ph.D. (English Department, Saint Vincent College)
    Ronald E. Tranquilla, Ph.D. (English Department, Saint Vincent College)
    Warren Murrman, O.S.B. (Saint Vincent Archabbey and Seminary)
    Barbara J. Wissolik (Saint Vincent College, 1996)
    Wulfstan Clough, O.S.B, Ph.D., (English Department, Saint Vincent College)
    Jerome Oetgen, Ph.D. (United States Information Agency)
    Erica Wissolik, M.A. (Texas Sunset Advisory Commission)
    Linda Shopes, Ph.D. (Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission
    John DePaul (Jeannette, PA; Editor and Consultant, SVC CNAS)
    Thomas Reid (Major, United States Army, IG, Vietnam, Ret)
    Thomas Cable (USAAF, Fifteenth Airforce, 456th Bomb Group, ETO)
    Joseph Folino (US 691st Tank Destroyer Battalion, ETO)
    Chester Lapa (US 63rd/90th Infantry Divisions, ETO)
    Harvey Waugaman (US 87th Infantry Division, ETO)
    Peter Talarovich (26th Infantry Division, ETO)
    Lewis Jacob Steck (USMC, 2nd Marine Division, PTO)
    Ross Saunders (US 66th Infantry Division, ETO)
    Richard Mulcahy, Ph.D. (University of Pittsburgh, Titusville)
    Charles J. McGeever, Ph.D, (University of Maryland, Overseas Program)
    + A.R.L. Bell, Ph.D., (California State University, Long Beach)
    + Joseph Heisel (United States Airforce, World War II)
    + Mario DiPaul (United States Army, World War II)
    Gary E.J. Smith (Saint Vincent College, 1992, Editor, SVC CNAS)
    David Wilmes (Saint Vincent College, 1996, Editor, SVC CNAS)
    Jennifer Campion (Saint Vincent College, 1994)
    Michelle Howatineck (Saint Vincent College, 1993)
    Milton Radman (Westmoreland County Jewish Community Council)
    Robert Mendler (Survivor of the Holocaust)
    John Slaney (Royal Airforce, World War II)
    Elizabeth Slaney (Women's Auxiliary, Great Britain, World War II)
    + Richard R. (Doc) Buchanan, MD (United States Army Medical Corps, World War II)
    + Thomas J. Evans (United States Army, World War II, ETO)
    G. Foster Provost, Ph.D. (Professor Emeritus, Duquesne University)
    Rina Ferrarelli (Poet)
    John Hill (Saint Vincent College, 1999)
    Alexander Robert Nelson (US Fifteenth Airforce, 449th Bomb Group, ETO)
    + Harry Bee (US 63rd Infantry Division, ETO)
    James Herrington (101st Airborne Division, ETO)
    Samuel A. Folby (United States Army, World War II, ETO)
    Nicholas Matro (Twentieth Air Force, 6th Bomb Group, PTO)
    Joseph Kay (United States Army, World War II, ETO)
    John J. DiBattista (US, 4th Armored Division, 25th Cav Recon,ETO)
    + Charles E. Fisher (US Eight Airforce, ETO)
    Julie Platt (Saint Vincent College)
    Edwin P. Hogan, D.M.D. (Smithton, PA, Civil War Historian, Author)
    Henry Hank Stairs (Ligonier, PA. 30th Infantry Division)
    James P. Takitch (USN, U.S.S. Kidd, PTO)
    Harry McCracken (US 99th Infantry Division, ETO).
    + Richard Radock (US 80th Infantry Division, ETO).
    Leroy "Whitey" Schaller (Bolivar, PA. 28th Division, ETO).
    Gene Lakin (Director, Arnold Palmer Regional Airport)
    Eric B. Greisinger (American Civil War, World War II reenactor, historian)
    Richard Sturtz (Amerian Civil War, World War II reenactor)
    Darryl Dennis Baughman (US Medical Corps; Vietnam)
    Joseph E. Greubel (President, Valley Dairy Stores)
    Katie Killen (Saint Vincent College, 2005)
    David Safin (Multimedia Services, Saint Vincent College)