• Alumni Homecoming & Fall Family Weekend

    Presented by Hirtle Callaghan & Co.

    October 2 - 4, 2015 

     

     

     

     2 - 7 p.m. - Registration
    Fred M. Rogers Center  

     Receptions 5 p.m. - Pep Rally
    Melvin Platz 

    6 p.m. - Alumni of Distinction and 25th and 50th Anniversary Reception
    Fred M. Rogers Center   

    7 p.m. - Alumni of Distinction and 25th and 50th Anniversary Dinner
    Fred M. Rogers Center 

        Alumni of Distinction Awardees
            Atty. Joseph W. O’Toole, C’60 
            Atty. James W. Baumbach, C’65 
            The Hon. N. Peter Conforti, C’65 
            Richard A. Memo, M.D., C’67 
            Joseph M. Hohman, C’70 
            Frank R. Nelson, Jr., C’70 
            G. Alan Yeasted, M.D., C’70 
            Gerald L. WInkeljohn, C’85 
            Jackie R. Dimun-Marchyshyn, J.D., C’90 
            Stephen M. Gates, C’90
        Recent Alumnus/Alumna Achievement 
       Awardees 
           Bryan E. Christensen, Ph.D., C’01 
           Stephanie J. Watkins, C’05

    7 p.m. - Vinny's Birthday Party
    Robert S. Carey Student Center Lounge 

    6:45 a.m. - Morning Prayer with the Benedictines
    Basilica   

    Vinny the Bearcat 7:30 a.m. - Monastery Mass 
    Basilica  

     8:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. - Alumni Anniversary Breakfast
    Fred M. Rogers Center 

    9 a.m. - 11 a.m. - Men's Lacrosse Alumni Game 
    Athletic Field 5 

    9 - 11 a.m. - Women's Tennis Alumni Double Tournament 

    10 a.m. - 6 p.m. - Registration
    Tent on Basketball Court 

     10 - 11 a.m. - School Receptions
    Various Locations  

    11 a.m. Women's Volleyball vs. Waynesburg University
    Gymnasium, Robert S. Carey Student Center 

    11 a.m. - Noon - Residence Life Reception
    Shack 

    King and Queen Homecoming Court SGA Reception
    Robert S. Carey Student Center Lounge 

     11:30 a.m. - Homecoming Parade  

    Noon - 1:30 p.m. - Oktoberfest Picnic  
    Community Center, Placid Hall 

    Noon - G.O.L.D. Cornhole Tournament
    Adjacent to Basketball Court 

    Noon - Equestrian Demonstration
    Adjacent to Turf Field 

     Noon - 4 p.m. - Open Swim 
    Frank and Elizabeth Resnik Swimming Pool, Robert S. Carey Student Center  

    1 p.m. - Football vs. Thiel College
    Chuck Noll Field  

    3 p.m. Women's Volleyball vs. Geneva College
    Gymnasium, Robert S. Carey Student Center  

    3:30 - 6 p.m. - Fall Fest Carnival
    Softball Field  

    4 p.m. - 7 p.m. - Alumni Social  
    Tent on Basketball Court 

     4:30 p.m. - Alumni Memorial Mass  
    Mary, Mother of Wisdom Student Chapel 

    5:00 p.m. - Parish Mass  
    Basilica 

    5 p.m. - 7 p.m. - Alumni Class Pictures  
    Tent on Basketball Court 

    7 p.m. - Performer - TBD 
    Performing Arts Center, Robert S. Carey Student Center 

    8 p.m. - Trolley Ghost Tours
    Departs from Robert S. Carey Student Center Lounge 

    Basilica 6:45 a.m. - Morning Prayer with the Benedictines 
    Basilica  

     7:30 am - Monastery Mass  
    Basilica 

    9:30 a.m. - Parish Mass
    Basilica 

    11:30 a.m. - Parish Masses
    Basilica 

    Noon - Women's Soccer vs. Thomas More College
    Chuck Noll Field 

    1 -3 p.m. - Women's Lacrosse Alumni Game
    Athletic Field 5 

    2:30 p.m. - Men's Soccer vs. Thomas More College
    Chuck Noll Field 

    4 p.m. - Women's Tennis vs. Pitt-Greensburg
    Tennis Court
     

    Below you will find the class agents for each anniversary class, along with reunion specifics for each class (where that information has been provided to the Office of Alumni Relations).  Please contact your anniversary class agent(s) for more information or with any questions you may have.

    1940* 

    1945* 

    1950 

        Philip X. Masciantonio 
            pmas1144@comcast.net       
        Joseph J. Rubino 
            jjoejean@comcast.net  

    1955 

        Carl D. Burlas 
            cburlas@comcast.net 
        Joseph G. Mucci 

    1960 

        Thomas D. Hagg 
        James D. Bendel 
            james.bendel@stvincent.edu  

    1965 

        Robert F. Sheridan 
             sdogg2000@aol.com  
        Thomas E. Will  
        Austin F. Noll, Jr. 
            afnolljr@hotmail.com  

    1970
    45th Reunion Dinner 
    Sat., Oct. 3rd 
    Time: 6:30 p.m. reception; 7.30 p.m. dinner
    Location: Saint Vincent, Fred M. Rogers Center
    Cost: $35  
    Dinner open only to members of the Class of 1970 
    For more information, please contact the class agents. 
    Register on-line as part of your Homecoming registration. 
     

        Frank Nelson 
            franknancy1@verizon.net 
        Jim Scott 
            scottjk@comcast.net 

    /uploadedImages/Alumni_and_Friends/Content/homecoming-save-the-date.jpg 1975 

        Jack Cherubini 
            jacherubini@comcast.net 
        James K. Laffey 
            laffeyjk@yahoo.com  

    1980 

        Aldo J. Prosperi
            prosperi5@wpa.net 
        George A. Fetkovich 
            george.fetkovich@stvincent.edu  

    1985  

        Ronald L. Squibb 
            squibbron@gmail.com  

    1990
    25th Reunion Tailgate
     
    Sat., Oct. 3rd  
    11:30 a.m. – dusk 
    Class tent in the Football Parking Lot 
    Adults: $30    Children (4-12): $12 
    Food and beverages provided 
    Register on-line as part of your Homecoming registration 

        Celine (Haas) Brudnock
            celine.brudnock@stvincent.edu  
        Laura (Lafferty) Cantrell
            lcantrell@infinityrehab.com 
        Bill Casey
            bcaseyruns@yahoo.com 
        Tracey Citeroni
            tciteron@umw.edu 
        Jackie Dimun-Marchyschyn
            jdimun@zoominternet.net 
        Eileen Flinn
            Eileen.flinn@stvincent.edu 
        Molly Robb Shimko
            shimko@setonhill.edu 

    1995 

        Joan A. Davis 
            joan.davis@stvincent.edu 
        Patricia L. Henry 
            tricia.henry@Thrivent.com 
        Gabriel B. Pellathy, Esq. 
            pellathy@ppg.com 

    2000 

        Kyla L. Hockley 
            khockley@lchsyes.org 
        David J. Safin 
            david.safin@stvincent.edu 

    2005* 

    2010 

        Mr. David Riehl 
            davidwriehl@gmail.com 
        Ms. Alé Simmons 
            alexandria.muzika@gmail.com 
        Mr. Nathan Piccolomini 
            nathan.piccolomini@stvincent.edu 
        Katie Macoice
            katie.macioce@gmail.com 

     

    * = If you are interested in serving as class agent, please contact the Alumni Office.

  • Homecoming 2014 Alumni Classes
  • School Receptions

    Saturday, 10 - 11 a.m. 

    School Receptions 

    Herbert W. Boyer School of Natural Sciences, Mathematics, and Computing 

    School of Humanities and Fine Arts  

    Alex G. McKenna School of Business, Economics, and Government  

    School of Social Sciences, Communication, and Education  

  •  

    Saint Vincent extends its thanks and appreciation to the following sponsors for their support of the Alumni Homecoming and Fall Family Weekend!

     

    Presenting Sponsor 

    /uploadedImages/Alumni_and_Friends/Test/Content/hirtle callaghan.jpg 

    Alumni Social Sponsors  

    /uploadedImages/Alumni_and_Friends/Test/Content/All Saints Logo heavy outline.jpg 

    /uploadedImages/Alumni_and_Friends/Test/Content/logo Jim Beam.png 

    G.O.L.D. Cornhole Tournament Sponsor
    Verne J. Bergstrom, C’14