• Did You Know?
    • Saint Vincent College was the first Benedictine college in the United States, and 17 percent of our current faculty are Benedictine priests and brothers.
    • SVC offers up to $20,000 in renewable merit scholarships for high-achieving students? Click here to find out more!
Home > SVCPulse > News Archive

One Hundred Twenty-Three Degrees Awarded by SVC at December Commencement

Public Relations
Posted: Wednesday Dec 21, 2011

December 21, 2011

One hundred and twenty-three students were awarded bachelor’s or master’s degrees by President Br. Norman W. Hipps, O.S.B., in a traditional public ceremony which recognized the completion of their degree studies at the 7th annual December commencement ceremony of Saint Vincent College on Saturday, December 17 in the Robert S. Carey Student Center. Carlos M. Cardoso, Kennametal Inc. Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer was the principal speaker and received an honorary doctor of humane letters degree.
Presiding over the academic exercises was the Right Rev. Douglas R. Nowicki, O.S.B., Chancellor of Saint Vincent College and Archabbot of Saint Vincent Archabbey. The invocation was given by Fr. Killian Loch, O.S.B., Director of Campus Ministry. The benediction was given by Archabbot Douglas. Dr. John J. Smetanka, Vice President for Academic Affairs and Academic Dean was Master of Ceremonies.

Graduates are grouped below according to their hometown and zip code. The degree awarded and the major area of study follow each name.

PENNSYLVANIA

ACME (15610) - Amy Diane Brown, M.S., School Administration and Supervision
ALIQUIPPA (15001) - Amanda K. Jaber, B.A., Biology, cum laude
ALTOONA (16601) - James Edward Noel, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
BADEN (15005) - Bret Matthew Powner, Jr., M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
BELLE VERNON (15012) - Mark Alan Kniha, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
- Todd William Yancey, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
BENTLEYVILLE (15314) -Virginia Elizabeth Rothhaar, M.S., Environmental Education
BERLIN (15530) - Devin Ray Pritts, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
BETHEL PARK (15102) - India Marie Moon, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
- Michelle Elyse Allemang, B.S., Elementary Instruction
BLAIRSVILLE (15717) - Cory Robert Manarelli, B.S., Marketing
BOSWELL (15531) - Angela Lynn Fox, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
BUTLER (16001) - Charles D. Klingensmith, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
CAIRNBROOK (15924) - William John Zubek, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
CLARKSBURG (15725) - Stephanie Ann Compton, B.S., Elementary Instruction
COKEBURG (15324) -Matthew Alexander Mance, B.A., Communication
CRABTREE (15624) - Rachael Ann Revitsky, B.S., Marketing, cum laude
DAYTON (16222) - Steffani Jean Huff, B.S., Biology
DELMONT (15626) - Kristina Lavon Lux, M.S., Special Education
DERRY (15627) - Amanda Marie Bush, M.S., Special Education
- Rebecca Lee Bush, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
- Sara Ashley Keltz, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
DUNBAR (15431) - Ashley Marie Whipkey, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
EBENSBURG (15931) - Tina Marie Pablic, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
ETNA (15223) - Brandon Phillip Bower, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
FRIEDENS (15541) - Ashley Nicole Morris, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
GREENSBURG (15601) - Sarah Marie Eidemiller, B.S., Psychology
- Erica Lynn Erney, M.S., Special Education
- Boyette Louis Graham, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
- Kristen Ann Hill, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
- Jeffery Thomas Hite, B.S., Elementary Instruction, magna cum laude
- Amanda Marie Lentz, B.S., Accounting
- Shea Daniehle Magill, M.S, Nurse Anesthesia
- Andrea Lynn Plummer, B.S., Elementary Instruction
- Beth Ann Silva, M.S, Health Services Leadership
- Kaitlin Maureen Smith, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
- Franklin D. Sundry, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
- Maria Clara Vaz, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
HOLLSOPPLE (15935) - Stephanie Lynn Carr, M.S., Special Education
HOSTETTER (15638) - Kelly Tower Yoder, M.S., Health Services Leadership
HUNKER (15639) - Ariel Helen Byers, B.A., English
- Anna Katherine Henry, B.S., Management, summa cum laude
IRWIN (15642) - Karly Ann Kunkel, M.S., Educational Media and Technology
- Julianne Renee Metzger, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
- Nicole Marie Mrkich, M.S., Special Education
- Carol Lee Roney, M.S, Health Services Leadership
JEANNETTE (15644) - Darin Wesley Bloomfield, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
- Kameron Craig Henrie, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
- Jennifer Marie Spisak, B.S., Elementary Instruction, magna cum laude
JESSUP (18434) - Jessica C. Levandowski, M.S., Management: Operational
Excellence

JOHNSTOWN (15904) - Patrick James Roccio, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
(15905) - Daniel Joesph DelSignore, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
LATROBE (15650) - Aaron John Doverspike, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
- Elizabeth Ann Elkin, B.S., Accounting
- Lou Ann E. Forish, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
- Jason Patrick Griffin, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
- Elizabeth Ann Hogg, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
- Angelina Hubert, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
- Steven Robert Leuschel, M.S., Management: Operational
Excellence
- Matthew Nicholas MacNeil, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
- Amy Lynn Mallory, M.S., Educational Media and Technology
- Sarah Kathleen Mikeska, M.S., Special Education
- Paulina Faye Molnar, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
- Robert Anthony Peretti, M.S., Management: Operational
Excellence
- Jessica Lee Poole, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
- Caitlin Elizabeth Robbins, B.S., Elementary Instruction,
magna cum laude
- Amy Eileen Sirnic, M.S., Special Education
- Jeremy Brandon Zammerilli, B.S., Chemistry
LEECHBURG (15656) - Anthony Lawrence Townsend, M.S., Special Education
LIGONIER (15658) - April Johnetta Claiborne, B.A., Sociology
- Tanner Jack Huffman, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
- Stephen Matthew Mead, B.S., Marketing
MCDONALD (15057) - Jacob Michael Kiefer, B.A., Mathematics/Engineering, magna cum laude
MINERAL POINT (15942) - Deanna Kathleen Wicks, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
MONESSEN (15062) - Nick Francia, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
MONONGAHELA (15063) - Kelli L. Ford, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
MONROEVILLE (15146) - Matthew John Cross, M.S., Management: Operational
Excellence
- Matthew Eugene Domyancic, B.S., Accounting
- Michael Francis Reens, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
MOUNT PLEASANT (15666) - Joshua Richard Bair, B.A., History, cum laude
- Apryl Lynn Clara, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
- Natalie Marie Hozak, B.A., Communication
- Susan Marie Hozak, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
- Edward John Lasko, M.S., School Administration and
Supervision
- Patricia A. Rozycki, M.S., School Administration and
Supervision
NEW FLORENCE (15944) - Lisa Ann Nichols, M.S., Management: Operational
Excellence
PITTSBURGH (15205) - Matthew Joesph LaBuda, B.S., Psychology
(15206) - Justin Robert Gravis, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
(15214) - Joseph Khalil Parham, B.S., Management
(15220) - Carly Jo Smith, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
(15221) - Mia Lynn Silvaggio, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
(15227) - Christopher John Hynes, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
(15236) - Anthony Joseph Ross, B.S., Management
(15237) - Clare Morgan Gates, B.A., English, summa cum laude
- Craig Thomas Petnuch, B.A., Sociology
- Briana Binnie, B.A., Mathematics/Engineering
(15239) - Kevin Ryan Fedigan, B.A., English, magna cum laude
(15241) - Gordon John Llyod, B.A., Liberal Arts
- Anthony M. Cornetta, B.A., Communication
- Justin Robert Fehl, B.S., Management
ROARING SPRING (16673) - Brandon Lee Beach, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
ROCKWOOD (15557) - Christy Ann Hay, M.S., Educational Media and Technology
- Devin Cara Schrock, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
SAINT MARYS (15857) - Chad Allan Meholic, B.S., Marketing, cum laude
SALTSBURG (15681) - Rebecca Jean Fello, M.S., Health Services Leadership
SARVER (16055) - Jay Michael Belschner, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
SOMERSET (15501) - Traci Ellen Baker, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
- Christian Leonard Bench, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
- Krystal Marie Keener, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
- Cathy Lynn Wheeler, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
SOUTH FORK (15956) - Troy Anthoney Sorchilla, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
TARENTUM (15084) - Jared Vincent Eiseman, B.A., History
WAYNESBURG (15370) - Jeremy Sean Morris, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
WEXFORD (15090) - Mark Patcher Garrity, B.A., Liberal Arts
WINDBER (15963) - Jane Ann Costlow, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

INDIANA
HOLTON (47023) - Matthew Cole Evans, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia


NEW YORK
NEW YORK (10029) - Ivette Mejia, B.S., Management

NORTH CAROLINA
CLEMMONS (27012) - Jenny A. Maresca, B.A., English
CROUSE (28033) - Gaye Morgan Noles, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

DJIBOUTI - Gouled Abdi Miganeh, M.S., Management: Operational
Excellence
CHINA
BEIJING - Ting Ting Xu, M.S., Management: Operational Excellence
QINGDAO, SHANDONG - Xin Qu, M.S., Management, Operational Excellence
- Yachao Wang, M.S., Management: Operational Excellence

---

PR 2011–954