• Did You Know?
    • Saint Vincent College was the first Benedictine college in the United States, and 17 percent of our current faculty are Benedictine priests and brothers.
    • SVC offers up to $20,000 in renewable merit scholarships for high-achieving students? Click here to find out more!
Home > SVCPulse > News Archive

FORTY-FIVE BEARCATS HONORED FOR ACADEMICS

Public Relations
Posted: Thursday Jan 26, 2012

January 26, 2012

A total of 45 Saint Vincent fall student-athletes were named to the Presidents' Athletic Conference Academic Honor Roll for their performance in the classroom during the Fall 2011 semester.

The PAC Academic Honor Roll recognizes student-athletes who attain a grade-point average of 3.6 or higher during their season of competition. A total of 375 student-athletes from the 10 PAC schools were recognized, with the 45 SVC selections the fourth most among conference members, following Waynesburg (62), Geneva (53) and Grove City (49).

Football and women's cross country led the way as each team had nine players recognized. Women's tennis had the third most with eight players, while men's cross country had seven, women's soccer five, volleyball four and men's soccer three honorees.

The student-athletes are listed by name, class year, major and hometown/high school.  The Fall 2011 Saint Vincent honorees include:

FOOTBALL (9)
Zach Doebler, Sr., Communication, Pittsburgh, Pa./Upper St. Clair
Jose Estevez, So., Criminology, Law & Society, Miami, Fla./John A. Ferguson
Terry Kernan, Sr., Mathematics, Derwood, Md./Gonzaga College
Dillon Main, Fr., Mathematics/Engineering, Rogersville, Pa./West Greene
Zach Mihalko, Sr., Communication, Pittsburgh, Pa./Avonworth
Jim Muraco, Sr., Elementary Instruction, Imperial, Pa./West Allegheny
Sean Sieg, Sr., Biology, Pittsburgh, Pa./Serra Catholic
Zara Wallace, Sr., History, Lauderdale Lakes, Fla./Pompano Beach
Joe Yezovich, Sr., Finance, North Braddock, Pa./Woodland Hills

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY (9)
Claire Badman, Jr., Biology, Hummelstown, Pa./Bishop McDevitt
Gloria Bullock, Jr., Elementary Instruction, Greensburg, Pa./Greensburg Salem
Emily Helbling, So., Mathematics, Zelienople, Pa./Quigley Catholic
Kayla Kuntz, So., Communication, Greensburg, Pa./Greater Latrobe
Rebecca Leonard, Jr., Biology, Dawson, Pa./Frazier
Carly Meholic, Fr., Mathematics, Latrobe, Pa./Greater Latrobe
Crystal Sherlock, Sr., Chemistry, McKeesport, Pa./McKeesport
Beth Anne Wieber, So., Environmental Chemistry, Sykesville, Md./Century
Natalie Wolff, Sr., Biology, Rockwood, Pa./Rockwood Area

WOMEN'S TENNIS (8)
Kylie Auman, Fr., Biology, St. Mary's, Pa./Elk County Catholic
Amanda Gans, So., Undeclared, Upper St. Clair, Pa./Upper St. Clair
Jessica McKetta, Jr., Biology, Acme, Pa./Mt. Pleasant
Emily Morris, Sr., Spanish, New Alexandria, Pa./Greensburg Salem
Jessa Paruch, Sr., Political Science, Johnstown, Pa./Bishop McCort
Stephanie Rubin, Jr., Economics, Spotsylvania, Va./Seton School
Danielle Van Devere, Fr., Occupational Therapy, Akron, Ohio/St. Vincent-St. Mary
Regina Woloshun, Fr., Communication, Latrobe, Pa./Greater Latrobe

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY (7)
Lucas Briola, Jr., Theology, Pittsburgh, Pa./Bishop Canevin
Brandon Holmes, Fr. ,Biology, Sutersville, Pa./Yough
Nick Killen, So., Accounting, Pittsburgh, Pa./Bishop Canevin
Tommy McLaughlin, Sr., History, Providence, R.I./Bishop Hendricken
Justin Petrovich, So., Mathematics, Pittsburgh, Pa./Bishop Canevin
Chansler Poole, So., Biology, Harrison City, Pa./Penn-Trafford
Andrew Razanauskas, So., Marketing, Zelienople, Pa./Seneca Valley

WOMEN'S SOCCER (5)
Katherine Bieler, Fr., Psychology, Hampton, N.J./North Hunterdon
Elly Colvin, Fr. ,Management, Johnstown, Pa./Richland
Monika Derboghossian, So., Elementary Instruction, Woodbridge, Va./Seton School
Anna Rutledge, Jr., Psychology, Dubois, Pa./Dubois
Rebecca Sandor, So., Finance, Smithfield, Pa./Geibel Catholic

VOLLEYBALL (4) 
Kaley Burkhardt, So., Elementary Instruction, Latrobe, Pa./Greater Latrobe
Anna Christy, Fr., Undeclared, Sarver, Pa./Freeport
Taylor Guido, Sr., Chemistry, Greensburg, Pa./Greensburg Salem
Ariel Rocco, So., Mathematics, Northern Cambria, Pa./Northern Cambria

MEN'S SOCCER (3)
Jake Gilbertson, Sr., Psychology, Berea, Ky./Berea Community
Dean Jordan, Sr., History, North Huntingdon, Pa./Norwin
Connor Rohrback, Fr., Biology, St. Mary's, Pa./St. Mary's