• Did You Know?
    • Saint Vincent College was the first Benedictine college in the United States, and 17 percent of our current faculty are Benedictine priests and brothers.
    • SVC offers up to $20,000 in renewable merit scholarships for high-achieving students? Click here to find out more!
Home > SVCPulse > News Archive

SAINT VINCENT COLLEGE NAMES 159 STUDENTS TO SPRING DEAN’S LIST

Public Relations
Posted: Monday Jul 2, 2012

July 2, 2012

One hundred and fifty-nine students were named to the Dean's List of Saint Vincent College for the spring 2012 semester, according to Ms. Alice Kaylor, Dean of Studies. In order to qualify for the Dean's List, a student must achieve a semester grade point average of 3.5 or better out of a possible 4.0.
Students are listed according to their hometown residence. Each name is followed by the student's class year and academic major.

PENNSYLVANIA

ACME (15610) – Bridget Bearer, Senior, Psychology
– Kelly Brown, Senior, Psychology

ALLISON PARK (15101) – Aaron Isherwood, Senior, Economics
– Aaron Smetanka, Senior, Management

APOLLO (15613) – Janelle Giunta, Senior, History
– Tracey Hilty, Senior, Mathematics

AVELLA (15312) – Bethanie Kern, Senior, Graphic Design

BEAVER FALLS (15010) – Mary Fairley, Senior, Sociology

BELLE VERNON (15012) – Alicia Ramsier, Senior, Elementary Instruction
– Lauren Spang, Senior, Elementary Instruction

BETHEL PARK (15102) – Alexander DeConciliis, Senior, Management
– Sarah Dillon, Senior, English
– Devin Rigot, Senior, Elementary Instruction
– Lundy Sobek, Senior, Elementary Instruction

BLAIRSVILLE (15717) – Joseph Anderson, Senior, Computing and Information
Science
– Dawn Timko, Senior, Elementary Instruction

BOSWELL (15531) – Sarah Spaid, Senior, Marketing

BRADENVILLE (15620) – Brianna Woodmancy, Senior, Accounting

BROCKWAY (15824) – Armando Fortunato III, Senior, Accounting

BROWNSVILLE (15417) – Laura Wohar, Senior, Accounting

BUTLER (16001) – John Scialabba, Senior, Biology

CLEONA (17042) – Alexander Coffroth, Senior, English

CONNELLSVILLE (15425) – Anna Fiano, Senior, Mathematics
– Adam Heinbaugh, Senior, Finance
– Nicholas LoNigro, Senior, Mathematics
– Lindsay Zur, Senior, Accounting

CRESCENT (15046) – Alex Lardin, Senior, Mathematics

DERRY (15627) – Kaitlyn Blotzer, Senior, Accounting
– Nathan Bundy, Senior, History
– Stephanie Kline, Senior, Elementary Instruction
– Jessica Rundle, Senior, Sociology

DILLSBURG (17019) – Rebecca Davis, Senior, Theology

ELIZABETH (15037) – Haley Krol, Senior, Mathematics
– Lauren Stanley, Senior, Graphic Design

FAIRVIEW (16415) – Bonnie Pratt, Senior, Elementary Instruction

FAYETTE CITY (15438) – Andre Maldonado, Senior, Management

FOMBELL (16123) – Rebecca Raraigh, Senior, Art Education

FRANKLIN (16323) – Sarah Palmer, Senior, Management

GIBSONIA (15044) – Jackson Goetz, Senior, Theology

GREENSBURG (15601) – Sarah Beadling, Senior, Management
– Elizabeth Bowlen, Senior, English
– Matthew Bryan, Senior, Accounting
– Angela Diable, Senior, Elementary Instruction
– Taylor Guido, Senior, Chemistry Education
– Megan Kaleina, Senior, Elementary Instruction
– Kalyne Linville, Senior, Elementary Instruction
– Laura Marino, Senior, Elementary Instruction
– Cara Metz, Senior, Elementary Instruction
– Emily Polier, Senior, Psychology
– Samantha Service, Senior, Mathematics
– Martin Sherbondy, Senior, Bioinformatics
– Chelsea Skonezny, Senior, International Business
– Lauren Waugaman, Senior, Psychology

HANOVER (17331) – Jeremy Shultz, Senior, Finance

IMPERIAL (15126) – James Muraco, Senior, Elementary Instruction

INDIANA (15701) – Sarah Hritz, Senior, Elementary Instruction
– Jessica Kennedy, Senior, Accounting
– Aaron Seckar, Senior, Bioinformatics

IRWIN (15642) – Alexis Cup, Senior, Management
– Mandy Graft, Senior, Psychology

JEANNETTE (15644) – Julie Pomerleau, Senior, Psychology
– Cassandra Sabo, Senior, Marketing

JOHNSTOWN (15904) – Samantha Dravis, Senior, Elementary Instruction
(15905) – Michael O’ Reilly, Senior, Biology
– Jessa Paruch, Senior, Political Science
– Joshua Vigna, Senior, Mathematics
(15906) – Nicole Pleskovic, Senior, Biology

LATROBE (15650) – Kelly Burkley, Senior, Elementary Instruction
– Curtis Colaianne, Senior, Accounting
– Emily Fenton, Senior, Elementary Instruction
– Caleb Karasack, Senior, Physics
– Kreighton Long, Senior, History
– Nicholas Miller, Senior, History
– Blase Prosperi, Senior, Biology
– Michelle Pruchnik, Senior, Chemistry Education
– Jennifer Schweinsburg, Senior, Biochemistry
– Casey Wertz, Senior, History
– Dustin Yingling, Senior, Anthropology

LANSDALE (19446) – William DeLanoy, Senior, History

LAWRENCE (15055) – Allison Petris, Senior, Elementary Instruction

LEBANON (17046) – Alan Wolfe Jr., Senior, Liberal Arts

LEECHBURG (15656) – Eric Sulava, Senior, Biology

MCKEESPORT (15132) – Crystal Sherlock, Senior, Chemistry
– Marissa Smith, Senior, Psychology

MCMURRAY (15317) – Joseph Clark, Senior, Finance
– Ashley Nowicki, Senior, Biology

MINERAL POINT (15942) – Renold Sossong, Senior, Finance

MONESSEN (15062) – Courtney Tolner, Senior, Art History

MOON TOWNSHIP (15108) – Alex Molinari, Senior, Psychology

MOUNT PLEASANT (15666) – Michael Laick, Senior, Accounting

NATRONA HEIGHTS (15065) – Michael Barkowski, Senior, Biology
– Kasara Nee, Senior, English

NEW ALEXANDRIA (15670) – Ilyssa Miller, Senior, Elementary Instruction
– Emily Morris, Senior, Spanish
– Herbert Morrow III, Senior, Biology

NEW KENSINGTON (15068) – Courtney Grafton, Senior, Economics
– Kevin Kirschbaum, Senior, Management
– Michael Pater, Senior, Theology

NICKTOWN (15762) – Matthew Britton, Senior, Mathematics Education

NORTH BRADDOCK (15104) – Joseph Yezovich, Senior, Finance

NORTH HUNTINGDON (15642) – Sara Berger, Senior, Elementary Instruction
– Brian Close, Senior, Computing and Information Science
– Maggie Dempsey, Senior, English
– Marie Fuga, Senior, Psychology
– Andrew Hankewycz, Senior, Psychology
– Joshua Hooke, Senior, Accounting
– Dean Jordan, Senior, History
– Jessica Miskanic, Senior, Biology
– Christopher Morrone, Senior, Mathematics

NORTHERN CAMBRIA (15714) – Briana Butterworth, Senior, Elementary Instruction
– Brittany Sedlock, Senior, Mathematics

PITTSBURGH (15210) – Zachary Rumski, Senior, Art Administration
(15211) – Zachary Galasso, Senior, Accounting
(15216) – Matthew Lomire, Senior, Environmental Science
(15220) – Kari Maurer, Senior, Elementary Instruction
(15221) – Katelyn Wolff, Senior, Biology
(15226) – Jordan Richardson, Senior, Elementary Instruction
(15227) – Daniel Cox, Senior, Management
– Elizabeth De Lyser, Senior, English
– Michael Hustava, Senior, Communication
– Emily Ianachione, Senior, Elementary Instruction
– Maria Salvatori, Senior, Management
(15234) – Damon Lippert, Senior, Marketing
(15235) – Samantha Palermo, Senior, Elementary Instruction
– Sean Sieg, Senior, Biology
(15236) – Benjamin Cleary, Senior, History
– Anne Roslonski, Senior, Biology
(15237) – John Benzing, Senior, Elementary Instruction
(15241) – Mary Scherer, Senior, Elementary Instruction
(15289) – Angela Gartner, Senior, English

PLUM (15239) – Kaitlyn Romell, Senior, Psychology

ROCHESTER (15074) – Mark Mannerino, Senior, Accounting

SALTSBURG (15681) – Dennis Beitel, Senior, Elementary Instruction
– Candida Francisco, Senior, Elementary Instruction

SARVER (16055) – Kaleb Cypher, Senior, Marketing

SCOTTDALE (15683) – Sarah Wesolowski, Senior, Physics

SOMERSET (15501) – Katelyn Orslene, Senior, Biology
– Natalie Wolff, Senior, Biology

TURTLE CREEK (15145) – Joseph Shaffo, Senior, Accounting

VANDERGRIFT (15690) – Gina Wiser, Senior, Sociology

VERONA (15147) – Daniel Chirdon, Senior, Finance

WAMPUM (16157) – Sarah Hunter, Senior, Studio Arts

WEST MIFFLIN (15122) – Daniel Kostovny, Senior, Management

WEST NEWTON (15089) – Emily Lash, Senior, Mathematics

WEXFORD (15090) – Michael Kochik, Senior, Biology
– Lauren Schlieper, Senior, Theology

WHITE OAK (15131) – James Schorr, Senior, Marketing

ZELIENOPLE (16063) – Ryan Barlow, Senior, Accounting

CONNECTICUT

WALLINGFORD (06492) – Roshni Patel, Senior, Psychology

WOODSTOCK (06281) – Emma Leonard, Senior, Psychology

KENTUCKY

BEREA (40403) – Jacob Gilbertson, Senior, Psychology

MARYLAND

BOWIE (20716) – Crystal Barrett, Senior, Anthropology

POTOMAC (20854) – Jocelyn Matenje, Senior, Political Science

SILVER SPRING (20905) – Sheila O’Malley, Senior, Elementary Instruction

WALDORF (20603) – Christine Dunleavy, Senior, Studio Arts

WALKERSVILLE (21793) – Lauren Donahue, Senior, Theology

MICHIGAN

PETOSKEY (49770) – Jennifer Forsyth, Senior, Management


OHIO

COLUMBUS (43221) – Daniel Swartz, Senior, Philosophy

WEST VIRGINIA

MIDDLEBOURNE (26149) – Cailin Prunty, Senior, Elementary Instruction

---

Follow us on Twitter: @SVCPublicity
Like us on Facebook: Saint Vincent College Public Relations
 

PR 2012-374