2019 Homecoming and Fall Family Weekend

9477 Homecoming Logo

Presented by:

HirtleCallaghan&Co


Register Grandparents University

Friday, Oct. 4 
friday-activities

3-7 p.m. Registration
Fred M. Rogers Center

4 p.m. Women's Tennis vs. Waynesburg
Tennis Courts

6 p.m. Alumni of Distinction and 25th and 50th Anniversary Reception
Fred M. Rogers Center

6:30 p.m. Pep Rally
Melvin Platz

7 p.m. Alumni of Distinction and 25th and 50th Anniversary Dinner
Fred M. Rogers Center
Awardees
Leonard C. Burrello, Ed.D, C'64
Kimberly M. Colonna, Esq., C'94
Arthur T. Downey, Esq.,  C'59
Deacon William J. Hisker, Ph.D,. P'65, C'69, S'05
William G. Laird, C'69
The Hon. Robert J. Lesnick, C'74
Richard C. Miller, M.D., C'79
John R. Perchak, C'69
Richard S. Sepesy, D.D.S., P'48, C'52

Recent Alumnus/Alumna
Achievement:

Alexandria C. Simmons, C'10
Jason M. Winters, C'04

7 p.m. Vinny’s Birthday Party
Robert S. Carey Student Center Lounge

Saturday, Oct. 5
saturday-events

6:45 a.m. Morning Prayer with the Benedictines
Basilica

7:30 a.m. Monastery Mass
Basilica

8-11 a.m. Sidewalk Chalk Art Competition
Robert S. Carey Student Center

9-11 a.m. Men’s Lacrosse Alumni Game 
UPMC Field

9-11 a.m. Women’s Tennis Alumni Doubles Tournament
Tennis Courts

10 a.m. - 3 p.m. Registration
Hospitality Tent, Outdoor Basketball Court

10 a.m. Alumni Swim Meet
Frank and Elizabeth Resnik Swimming Pool, Robert S. Carey Student Center

10 a.m. Education Department Homecoming Reception
Education Office, Prep Hall

10 a.m. - 5 p.m. McKenna School/MBAA Tailgate
Tailgate Parking Lot


10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Planetarium Show
Angelo J. Taiani Planetarium, Sis and Herman Dupré Science Pavilion


11 a.m. - 1 p.m. Welcome Back Brunch 
Community Center, Placid Hall

11 a.m. - 3p.m. Communications Alumni Tailgate
Tailgate Parking Area

11 a.m. - 3 p.m. Tailgate Concessions
Tailgate Parking Area
 
11:30 a.m. Homecoming Parade

11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m. Boyer School Reception and Tours
Sis and Herman Dupré Science Pavilion

Noon - 3 p.m. Future Bearcat Fun Zone
Student Lounge, Robert S. Carey Student Center


Noon - 4 p.m. Open Swim
Frank and Elizabeth Resnik Swimming Pool, Robert S. Carey Student Center

1 p.m. Football vs. Geneva College
Chuck Noll Field

3:30 - 6 p.m. Fall Fest Carnival
Softball Field

4:30 p.m. Alumni Memorial Mass
Mary, Mother of Wisdom Student Chapel

5 p.m. Parish Mass
Basilica

5:30 - 9:30 p.m. Alumni Anniversary Class Party
Fred M. Rogers Center

7 p.m. Performer
Performing Arts Center, Robert S. Carey Student Center

7 - 9 p.m. Alumni Art Exhibition Reception
Gristmill

8:15 p.m. Trolley Ghost Tours
depart from Robert S. Carey Student Center Lounge every 20 minutes

Sunday, Oct. 6
basilica

6:45 a.m. Morning Prayer with the Benedictines
Basilica

7:30 a.m. Monastery Mass
Basilica

9:30 a.m. Parish Mass
Basilica

10:30 a.m. Women’s Lacrosse Alumni Game
UPMC Field 

11:30 a.m. Parish Mass
Basilica

2 p.m. Men's Soccer vs. Chatham 
UPMC Field

  • Alumni of Distinction and 25th and 50th Anniversary Dinner

    Friday, Oct. 4, 2019
    6 p.m. Reception
    7 p.m. Dinner
    Fred M. Rogers Center

    Menu - $55 per person 
    Field Greens Salad with Merlot Poached Pear, Gorgonzola Cheese, Spiced Pecans and Merlot Vinaigrette
    Apple Cider Pork Tenderloin and Persillade Crusted halibut with Hazelnut Beurre Blanc
    Celeriac and Parsnip Puree
    Caramelized Carrots and Shallots
    Artisan Rolls and Butter
    Ice Water
    Pumpkin Creme Brulee
    Coffee Service

    Kids' Menu - $15 per child under 10 years old
    Chicken Fingers 
    French Fries
    Applesauce
    Cookie


  • Bearcat Brunch

    Saturday, Oct. 5, 2019
    11 a.m. - 1 p.m.
    Community Center, Placid Hall

    Menu:
    Self Serve Fruit, Yogurt and Granola Bar
    Waffle Station with Butter, Whipped Cream, Cinnamon Butter, Syrup, Strawberries and Blueberries
    Pizza Station with Cheese, Pepperoni and Pierogie Pizza
    Made to Order Deli Sandwiches with Assorted Deli Meats
    Pasta Salad, Cole Slaw and Broccoli Salad
    Grill Station with Hamburgers, Hot Dogs, Turkey Burgers, Grilled Cheese Sandwiches, French Fries
    Full Service Salad Bar with Italian Wedding Soup
    Roasted Turkey with Whipped Potatoes and Gravy
    Honey Roasted Carrots
    Penne Pasta Marinara Bake
    Scrambled Eggs, Sausage Links, Potatoes O'Brien, French Toast with Syrup


  • Alumni Anniversary Class Party
    Saturday, October 5, 2019
    5:30 - 9:30 p.m. 
    Fred M. Rogers Center

    $25.00 per person 

    Jumbo Meatball Bar
    Beef and pork marinara, bbq turkey, and beef and lamb tzatziki meatballs. Served with Parmesan cheese, onion straws, and slider buns.

    Taco Bar
    House fried blue corn tortilla shells and flour tortillas with honey chili pulled pork and cilantro
    lime shrimp. Served with shredded romaine, charred tomato salsa, tomatillo salsa, queso fresco, 
    pickled red onion and chipotle crema

    Vegetarian Tapas
    Olive tapenade, marinated tomatoes, basil and mozzarella, minted cucumber raita, baba 
    ghanoush, hummus, and tabbouleh served with crostini, toasted pita chips, and flatbread

    Patatas Bravas
    Mexican Street Corn 
    Cinnamon Tortilla Chips with Assorted Fruit Salsas (strawberry, mango and pineapples) 
    Assorted Cookies, Dessert Bars and Churros 


    All-Saints Beer
    Bella Terra Wine
    Latrobe Lemonade Cocktail 
  • Class of 1969 Reunion Dinner
    Saturday Oct. 5, 2019
    5:30 - 9:30 p.m. 
    Sis and Herman Dupré Science Center Atrium

    $40.00 per person 

    Chef-carved roast sirloin of beef with Béarnaise sauce and chive-whipped Yukon gold potatoes accompanied by slider rolls
    Coconut chicken with honey tangerine sauce
    Caprese kabob
    Roasted vegetables in phyllo
    Spinach and Boursin stuffed mushrooms
    Sausage and yellow pepper kabob
    Curried chicken salad cups
    Sweet treats bar with coffee service
    Beer & Wine

  • Tailgate Concessions Menu
    Walking Tacos - 6.00
    Fritos or Doritos with beef, chicken or chorizo with lettuce, tomato, salsa, sour cream and shredded cheese

    Chicken on a Stick - 6.00
    Marinated chicken and seasonal vegetables char grilled and served on a skewer

    Sausage on a Stick - 7.00
    Smoked sausage served with sauerkraut and spice brown mustard 

    Pulled Pork Waffle Cone - 7.00
    Yukon smashed potatoes, BBQ pulled pork and vinaigrette coleslaw 

    Hand Dipped Corndogs - 5.00 
    1/4 pound all beef hotdog hand dipped and fried to golden brown 

    Vegetable Shawarma - 5.00 
    A blend of season vegetables grilled and served in warm pita with Greek yogurt sauce

    Canned Soda - 1.00
    Bottled Soda - 2.00
         

  • PRICING

    Family Package
    Includes two tickets to Bearcat Brunch, Bearcat swag and 10 tickets to Fall Fest Carnival. Additional tickets to Bearcat Brunch may be purchased for $12 adult or $8 child under 10.

    Basic Registration
    Includes name tag, lanyard, and Bearcat swag for alumnus/a - FREE

    Bearcat Brunch
    Includes Basic registration for alumnus/a, 10 tickets to Fall Fest Carnival, and ticket to Bearcat Brunch - $12 adult, $8 child under 10

    Alumni Anniversary Class Party
    Includes Basic registration for alumnus/a and a ticket to Anniversary Class Party - $25 adult

    Alumni of Distinction Reception and Dinner - $55 adult, $15 child under 10

    Football Tickets
    - $5 each

    Homecoming/Fall Family Weekend T-shirt
    - $12 (S-XL), $15 (2X/3X)

  • WEEKEND HOURS

    Office of Admission
    Welcome Center, Alfred Hall
    9 a.m. - noon

    Winnie Palmer Nature Reserve
    Friday 10 a.m. - 4 p.m.
    Saturday 10 a.m. - 2 p.m.

    Foster and Muriel McCarl Coverlet Gallery
    Fred M. Rogers Center
    Friday 4 - 7:30 p.m.
    Saturday 11 a.m. - 6 p.m.

    College Bookstore
    Robert S. Carey Student Center
    Friday 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
    Saturday 9:30 a.m. - 6 p.m.

    Basilica Gift Shop
    Parish Center
    Friday 9 a.m. - 4 p.m.
    Saturday 9 a.m. - 4 p.m.
    Sunday 8:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.

    Gristmill General Store
    Saint Vincent Gristmill
    Friday 9 a.m. - 4 p.m.
    Saturday 9 a.m. - 4 p.m.

    DINING SERVICES

    Community Center
    Placid Hall
    Friday     7:30 - 10:30 a.m.
                   11 a.m. - 1:30 p.m.
                   4:30 - 7 p.m.
    Saturday 11 a.m. - 1 p.m.
                    5 - 7 p.m.
    Sunday   11 a.m. - 1 p.m.
                    4:30 - 7 p.m. 

    The Shack
    Robert S. Carey Student Center
    Friday 8 a.m. - 9 p.m.
    Saturday 1 - 9:30 p.m.
    Sunday 1 - 10 p.m.

    Barista Café
    Robert S. Carey Student Center
    Friday 8 a.m. - 2 p.m.
    Saturday Noon - 3 p.m.

    Tailgate Concessions
    Tailgate Parking Area
    Saturday  11 a.m. - 3 p.m.