• Did You Know?
    • Saint Vincent College was the first Benedictine college in the United States, and 17 percent of our current faculty are Benedictine priests and brothers.
    • SVC offers up to $20,000 in renewable merit scholarships for high-achieving students? Click here to find out more!
Home > SVCPulse > News Archive

One Hundred Nine Degrees Awarded at December Commencement

Public Relations
Posted: Thursday Jan 3, 2013

Jan. 3, 2013

One hundred and nine students were awarded bachelor’s or master’s degrees by President Br. Norman W. Hipps, O.S.B., in a traditional public ceremony which recognized the completion of their degree studies at the 8th annual December commencement ceremony of Saint Vincent College on Saturday, December 15 in the Robert S. Carey Student Center. Gregg Behr B.A., M.P.P., J.D, was the principal speaker and received an honorary doctor of humane letters degree.

Presiding over the academic exercises was the Right Rev. Douglas R. Nowicki, O.S.B., Chancellor of Saint Vincent College and Archabbot of Saint Vincent Archabbey. The invocation was given by Fr. Killian Loch, O.S.B., Director of Campus Ministry. The benediction was given by Archabbot Douglas. Dr. John J. Smetanka, Vice President for Academic Affairs and Academic Dean was Master of Ceremonies.

Graduates are grouped below according to their hometown and zip code. The degree awarded and the major area of study follow each name.

PENNSYLVANIA

ALTOONA (16601) - James Arthur Sommer II, B.A., Mathematics
(16602) - Kenneth Waldemar Moritz, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

ARMAGH (15920) - Jill Marie Fry-Muir, M.S., Health Services Leadership

AVONMORE (15618) - April Marie Stefaniak, M.S., School Administration and Supervision

BELLE VERNON (15012) - Michele Patrice Kolowitz, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

BLAIRSVILLE (15717) - Denise Renae Barberich, M.S., Special Education
- Joshua Gabriel Martin, B.S., Bioinformatics, magna cum laude

BRIDGEVILLE (15017) - Katie Michelle Caprio, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction

CANONSBURG (15317) - Christopher David Fontana, B.S., Biology

CHARLEROI (15022) - Amanda Lynn Povich, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

CRANBERRY TWP (16066) - Ashley Nichole Kline, B.S., Psychology

DERRY (15627) - Jon Michael Frazier, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

DUBOIS (15801) - Anna Therese Rutledge, B.S., Psychology, magna cum laude

EASTON (18040) - Joseph Michael Gallagher, B.A., Communication

ELIZABETH (15037) - Ryan James Kunkle, B.S., Psychology

ELLWOOD CITY (16117) - Marlie Ann Strosnider, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction

EXPORT (15632) - Marla Marie Oblack, B.S., Accounting and Finance

GREENSBURG (15601) - Jessica Lee Angelicchio, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
- Anthony Robert Barbato, M.S., School Administration and Supervision
- Jason J. Beck, M.S. Nurse Anesthesia
- Anthony Chukwudi Chikendu, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
- Cara Leigh Haines, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
- John Matthew Kaufman, B.A., Theology
- Dratin Sherrill Lamb, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
- Shawn Douglas Lantz, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
- David Liu, B.S., Computer and Information Science
- Patrick Alfred Mendus, B.A., History
- Franklin Charles Micle, M.S., Educational Media and Technology
- Linda L. Morlacci, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
- Adam Gregory Nemchick, B.A., Communication
- Vanessa Rae Ranalla, B.A., Spanish
- Zachary Mitchell Ray, B.A., Communication
- Shawn Anthony Spadaro, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

HOLLIDAYSBURG (16648) - Heather Nicole Ritchey, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

HOSTETTER (15638) - Mary Ann Stas Dunlap, B.S., Management

HUNKER (15639) - Kyle Jordan Anderson, B.S., Marketing
- Tracey Mae Kuchar, M.S., School Administration and Supervision

IRWIN (15642) - Brandon Douglas Dempsey, B.S., Computer and Information Science
- Lauren Elaine Falcsik, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
- Bethany Helene Ickes, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
- Tara Lynne Lynn, M.S., Educational Media and Technology
- Stephanie Kiesel, B.A., History and Politics, summa cum laude

JEANNETTE (15644) - Ryan Winder Nordgren, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

JEFFERSON (15344) - Sara Ellen Emerick, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

JOHNSTOWN (15905) - Leigh Ann Craig, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

LATROBE (15650) - Courtney Nicole Briggs, B.S., Management
- Andrew Phillip DeBroeck, B.A., Anthropology, magna cum laude
- Melissa Marie Donegan, M.S., Special Education
- Jianchao Duan, M.S., Management: Operational Excellence
- Nicholas Adam Isakson, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
- Jordan William Jaffe, M.S., Special Education
- Amanda Nicole Kerila-Barclay, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
- Liang Liang, M.S., Management: Operational Excellence
- Stephen Aubery Loud, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
- Melissa Anne Moyher, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
- Michael Gregory Self Jr., B.S., Computer and Information Science
- Michael Edwin Vanderwater, B.A., History
- Daniel Raymond Vasinko, B.S., Management
- Deidra Jean Wells, B.A., History
- Christopher Ray Zorger, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

LEECHBURG (15656) - Jaime Lynn Moran, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction

LIGONIER (15658) - Amanda Christianna Brant, B.S., Psychology
- Andrew Robert Cummings, B.S., Finance

LOWER BURRELL (15068) - Joseph Christopher Marzullo, B.A., Communication

MCKEES ROCKS (15136) - Kathryn Elizabeth Davis, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

MONROEVILLE (15146) - Dominic James Damore, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
- Steven Anthony Fiori, B.A., Graphic Design
- Julian Selahattin Toker, B.S., Physics

MURRYSVILLE (15668) - James Edward Rockovich, B.S., Finance
- Kimberly Ann Zombek, B.S., Early Childhood Education, cum laude

NANTY GLO (15943) - Tammi Rene Connah, M.S., Health Services Leadership

NORTH HUNTINGDON (15642) - Caitlyn Lee Bressler, B.S., Early Childhood Education
- Melissa Anne Kovalcin, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction

PENN RUN (15765) - Anthony Paul Lester, B.A., Mathematics

PITTSBURGH (15201) - Roderick Donn Ramsey III, B.A., Communication
(15203) - Brandon Joseph Baldini, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
(15221) - Michael Ryan Taylor, B.A., Music
(15227) - Charles Thomas Gibbons, B.S., Mathematics
(15235) - Alexander Gerard Verosky, B.S., Psychology
(15236) - Molly Alice Michael, M.S., Special Education
(15237) - Elizabeth Ann Hoyson, M.S., Curriculum and Instruction
- Rachel Elizabeth Seth, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
(15241) - Michael Patrick Duffy, B.S., Environmental Science

PLEASANT UNITY (15676) - Briana Lyn Taylor, M.S., Educational Media and Technology

SALINA (15680) - David James Hartman, B.A., History

SCOTTDALE (15683) - James Christopher Redding, M.S., Management: Operational Excellence

SMITHFIELD (15478) - Jacob Alan Roderick, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

STOYSTOWN (15563) - Jeramy Joseph Blair, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

SUMMERVILLE (15864) -Jacob Edward Smith, B.A., History

TRAFFORD (15085) - Natalie Elaine Caruso, B.S., Management

VANDERGRIFT (15690) - Tracy Ann Bilotto, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
- Thomas Alan Johnson, B.A., Biology

WHITE OAK (15131) - Sarah Mercedes Bana, B.S., Early Childhood Education

YOUNGWOOD (15697) - Shawn Benjamin Knepper, B.A., Theology

CALIFORNIA 

SAN DIEGO (92128) - Michael Gregory Diggs, B.A., Communication

MARYLAND  

CATONSVILLE (21228) - Charles William Sellmayer, B.A., Communication

ELLICOTT CITY (21042) - Sarah Marie Marland, B.S., Marketing

LANDOVER (20785) - James Julian Lewis Sr., M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

SILVER SPRING (20902) - Dennis Christian Bassich, B.S., Management

MICHIGAN  

BATTLE CREEK (49014) - Bradley William Wilson, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

NEW JERSEY  

NEWARK (07107) - Luis Machado Mancebo, B.A., Communication

OHIO  

CHARDON (44024) - Sean Alexander Hufgard, B.A., Mathematics

WELLSVILLE (43968) - Cory Michael Boyle, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

TENNESSEE 

HUMBOLDT (38343) - Steven Anthony Bayko, B.A., Communication

WASHINGTON  

LYNNWOOD (98036) - Scott Ming Wong, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

WEST VIRGINIA  

MORGANTOWN (26505) - Kellon Sean Smith, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia
(26508) - Magen Nicole Counselman, M.S., Nurse Anesthesia

---

Follow us on Twitter: @SVCPublicity
Like us on Facebook: Saint Vincent College Public Relations
http://www.facebook.com/SVCAdmission  

PR 2012 – 591